×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Ribbon, special award recipients for Sanibel Shell Festival announced

By Staff | Mar 9, 2020

The Sanibel-Captiva Shell Club recently presented the list of ribbon and special award winners from the 83rd Annual Sanibel Shell Festival, held March 5-7 at The Community House on Sanibel. The event features a juried show in two divisions: scientific and artistic. The 2020 list of winners include:

RIBBONS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

– Student Grades K – 6 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source

1st Kinsley Dolezal – Tequesta, FL

2nd Olivia Baker – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Kale Guidry – Larose, LA

3rd Rylun Guidry – Larose, LA

– Student Grades 7 – 12 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source

1st Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Single Shell – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected

1st Katie Boudreaux – Larose, LA

2nd Debi McBroom – Sebring, FL

3rd Martine Daigle – Sanibel, FL

– Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected

1st Phil Miller – Marco Island, FL

2nd Bruce Schulz – Fort Myers, FL

3rd Amanda Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Any source

1st Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Single Shell – Worldwide – Self-collected

1st Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

2nd Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX

3rd Holly Nordyke – Fort Myers, FL

– Single Shell – Worldwide – Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

2nd Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

3rd Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

– Single Shell – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source

1st Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

– Single Shell – Fossil – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

2nd Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

– Single Specimen – Sea Life (Other than shells) – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any Source

1st Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

2nd Mary Giambruno – Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Multiple Shells – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected

1st Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL

2nd Sharon Thomas – Indianapolis, IN

– Multiple Shells – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected

1st Amanda & Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

2nd Molly Simeur – Goodland, FL

– Multiple Shells – Worldwide – Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

– Multiple Shells – One Superfamily or Family – or Subfamily – Any source

1st Doreen Care – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Katie Boudreaux – Larose, LA

– Multiple Shells – One Genus – Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

– Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Self-collected

1st Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

2nd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

3rd Molly Simeur – Goodland, FL

3rd Bruce Schulz – Fort Myers, FL

– Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

2nd Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX

– Multiple Shells – Educational – Intended primarily to teach – Any source

1st Cindy Lee – Fort Myers, FL

1st Patty Wettstein – Sanibel, FL

– Multiple Shells – Land or Fresh Water Shells – Any source

1st Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Multiple Shells – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source

1st Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

1st Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX

– Multiple Specimens – Fossils – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source

1st Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

1st Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL

– Multiple Specimens – Sea Life Other Than Shells – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any source

1st Amanda Baker – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

– Multiple Specimens – Special – Does not fit into any other class

1st Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

– Multiple Shells – Miniatures – Adult shells only – Maximum size 1 inch

1st Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Best of the Blues – Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon – at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL

– Sanibel Platinum Award – Previous winner of a major award – such as du Pont, C.O.A., Masters

1st Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

RIBBONS ARTISTIC DIVISION

– Hobbyist – Flower Arrangement – Made of Shells – Shells only

1st Joyce Roberts – Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Mary Hennemann – Florence, KY

3rd Joann Bucaida – Bonita Springs, FL

– Hobbyist – Flower Arrangement – Sea life – with or without shells

1st Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Susan Butwin – Fort Myers Beach, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Flower – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Hennemann – Florence, KY

2nd Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

3rd Carolyn Donato – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Stem of Flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barbara Malbouef – Holland, MI

2nd Wendy Robinson – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Miniature Flower Arrangement – Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Tyler Schoenherr – Sanibel, FL

2nd Carolyn Donato – Sanibel, FL

3rd Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Miniature Picture – Max. 6in. x 8in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

2nd Denise Moore – Sanibel, FL

3rd Sharon Thomas – Indianapolis, IN

– Hobbyist – Lamp – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Tacito – Lexington, MA

3rd Ann Palmer – Vashon, WA

– Hobbyist – Tree or Topiary – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Wendy Robinson – Sanibel, FL

2nd Maureen Tacito – Lexington, MA

3rd Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

– Hobbyist – Jewelry – Multiple pieces – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Donna Timmermann – Sarasota, FL

– Hobbyist – Shell-Related Needlecraft – No kits – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Marge Gammon – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Penny Chrysler – Sanibel, FL

3rd Joann Bucaida – Bonita Springs, FL

– Hobbyist – Holiday Decoration – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

3rd Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Sailor’s Valentine – Min 7 in., Max 32 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Joy Henderson – Lacey’s Spring, AL

2nd Bunny Meyercord – Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd Mary Giambruno – Bonita Springs, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Miniature Valentine – Three inches or smaller – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judith Grant – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Dianne Reich – Sanibel, FL

3rd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Miniature Valentine – 4 inches min. 6 inches max. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Dianne Reich – Sanibel, FL

2nd Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Wendy Macbeth – Weston, CT

– Hobbyist – Double Sailor’s Valentine – Max 20 x 40 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti & Barry Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Hobbyist – Novelties – Animals, caricatures, etc. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Maureen Tacito – Lexington, MA

2nd Linda Dorn – Sanibel, FL

3rd Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Hobbyist – Flower Picture – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

3rd Denise Moore – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Picture or Mosaic – Other than flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Wendy Macbeth – Weston, CT

2nd Julia Dzakonski – Coram, NY

3rd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

– Hobbyist – Mirror – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Lombardo – Medford, MA

3rd Pamela Haake – Mahwah, NJ

– Hobbyist – Wreath – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mindy Pierce – Evanston, IL

2nd Barbara Malbouef – Holland, MI

3rd Maureen Tacito – Lexington, MA

– Hobbyist – Multimedia – Photo, painting, artistic rendering – Shell related – No actual shells

1st Brian Holaway – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Tammy Everts – Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Sylvia Griner – Riverview, FL

– Hobbyist – Shell Table – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

2nd Frances MacBride – Fort Myers, FL

– Hobbyist – Shell Box – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component.

1st Julia Dzakonski – Coram, NY

2nd Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

3rd Maureen Lombardo – Medford, MA

– Hobbyist – Miscellaneous – Not applicable to other classes

1st Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

2nd Wendy Macbeth – Weston, CT

3rd Cindy Boyd – Venice, FL

– Hobbyist – Student Grades K – 6

1st Alannah Dolezal – Tequesta, FL

2nd Rylun Guidry – Larose, LA

3rd Olivia Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Hobbyist – Student Grades 7 – 12

1st Kale Guidry – Larose, LA

– Professional – Flower Arrangement – Made of Shells – Shells only

1st Jeanette Bruck – Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

3rd Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

– Professional – Flower Arrangement – Sea life with or without shells

1st Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

2nd Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

– Professional – Single Flower – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift – Largo, FL

2nd Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

– Professional – Single Stem of Flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

– Professional – Miniature Flower Arrangement – Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. – Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Cheryl Whitten – Bradenton, FL

2nd Alla Baksanskaya – Brooklyn, NY

3rd Constance Marshall Miller – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Miniature Picture – Max. 6in. x 8in. – Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

2nd June Lanza – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Lamp – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

3rd Heather Strawbridge – Fort Lauderdale, FL

– Professional – Tree or Topiary – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift – Largo, FL

– Professional – Jewelry – Single piece – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Heather Rivera – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Barbara Warner – Toms River, NJ

3rd Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

– Professional – Jewelry – Multiple pieces – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Heather Rivera – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

3rd Barbara Warner – Toms River, NJ

– Professional – Shell Related Needlecraft – No kits – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

2nd Peter Brimlow – Conway, SC

3rd Ruth Reetz – Bloomington, MN

– Professional – Holiday Decoration – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

2nd Ruth Reetz – Bloomington, MN

3rd Constance Marshall Miller – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Single Sailor’s Valentine – Min 13 in., Max 32 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller – Sanibel, FL

3rd Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

– Professional – Single Miniature Valentine – Three inches or smaller – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

2nd Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

3rd Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

– Professional – Single Miniature Valentine – 4 inches min. 6 inches max. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

2nd Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

3rd Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

– Professional – Single Med. Sailor’s Valentine – Min 7 in., Max 12 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

2nd Gerda Reid – Marstons Mills, MA

3rd Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

– Professional – Traditional Single Sailor’s Val. – Max 14 x14 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Constance Marshall Miller – Sanibel, FL

2nd Jane Santini – Kingston, NY

– Professional – Double Sailor’s Valentine – Max 20 x 40 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

– Professional – Novelties – Animals, caricatures, etc. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift – Largo, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

3rd Brenda Rice – Shreveport, LA

– Professional – Flower Picture – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Cheryl Whitten – Bradenton, FL

2nd Brenda Rice – Shreveport, LA

– Professional – Picture or Mosaic – Other than flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

2nd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

3rd Caryl Renz – Clearwater, FL

– Professional – Mirror – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

2nd Suzanne Baker – Sanibel, FL

3rd Heather Strawbridge – Fort Lauderdale, FL

– Professional – Wreath – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Christine Sullivan – Chicago, IL

– Professional – Multimedia – Photo, painting, artistic rendering – Shell related – No actual shells

1st Constance Marshall Miller – Sanibel, FL

2nd Meredith Blain – Venice, FL

3rd Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

– Professional – Shell Box – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component

1st Heather Strawbridge – Fort Lauderdale, FL

2nd Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

3rd Caryl Renz – Clearwater, FL

– Professional – Miscellaneous – Not applicable to other classes

1st David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

2nd Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

3rd Peter Gabel – Boston, MA

– Collectibles – Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts – Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Gail Geibel – Fort Myers, Fl

2nd Jeffrey Oths – Fort Myers, FL

3rd Ruth Reetz – Bloomington, MN

– Weddings – Special Class – Bouquets, corsages, shoes, etc.

1st Todd Alan – Sarasota, FL

2nd Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

3rd Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

– du Pont Trophy – Most outstanding entry in classes 1 – 26

Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

– Conchologists of America Award

Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

– Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells – Self-collected

Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL

– Best Florida-Caribbean Shells – Any source

Amanda & Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Best Worldwide Shells – Any source

Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

– Best Fossils Exhibit – Multiple Shellls – Any Source; best exhibit in Class 22

Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

– Marilyn Northrop Award – Shell of Show: Self-collected

Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

– Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award – Best single South Pacific shell

Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

– Shell of Show: Any Source

Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

– Shell of Show: Fossil

Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL

– Elsie Malone Award – Best Young Scientist Exhibit, Classes 1 and 2

Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Best of the Blues – Best entry in Class 26

Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL

– Sanibel Platinum Award – Best entry in Class 27

Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

– Judge’s Special Ribbons

Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

– Judge’s Special Ribbons

Patty Wettstein – Sanibel, FL

– Judges’ Merit Ribbon

Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

SPECIAL AWARDS – ARTISTIC DIVISION

– Ann Arnoff Memorial Award – Best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40-43 – Hobbyist

Joyce Roberts – Fort Myers Beach, FL

– Best Miniature Flower Arrangement -Hobbyist – Best miniature flower exhibit in Class 44

Tyler Schoenherr – Sanibel, FL

– Best Picture or Mosaic – Hobbyist – Best exhibit in Classes 45, 59 and 60

Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Best Lamp – Hobbyist – Best lamp in Class 46

Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Wanda Will Award – Best jewelry in Classes 48 and 49- Hobbyist

Donna Timmermann – Sarasota, FL

– Best Mirror – Hobbyist – Best mirror in Class 61 – Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 52-55

Joy Henderson – Lacey’s Spring, AL

– Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best miniature Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 53 – 54

Judith Grant – Fort Myers, FL

– Best Double Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 56 -57

Shanti & Barry Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Bettie K. McGowan Award – Best Holiday exhibit in Class 51- Hobbyist

Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Best Shell Related Exhibit – Hobbyist – Best exhibit in Classes 50 and 63

Marge Gammon – Cape Coral, FL

– Terri Gosselin Award – Best Miscellaneous Exhibit in Class 66 – Hobbyist

Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

– Daniel E. Malone Award – Best Young Artist Exhibit in Student Classes 67 and 68

Alannah Dolezal – Tequesta, FL

– Best in Show – Hobbyist – Best hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40-68

Joy Henderson – Lacey’s Spring, AL

– Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 82 – 86

David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

– Best Double Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 87 and 88

Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

– Bill Jordan Award Best Miniature Valentine – Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine Classes 83 and 84- Professional

Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

– Best Medium Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit Class 85

Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON

– Best Flower Exhibit – Professional – Best exhibit Classes 70-74

Cheryl Whitten – Bradenton, FL

– Best Picture or Mosaic – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 75, 90, and 91

Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

– Best Miscellaneous Exhibit – Professional – Best exhibit in Class 97

David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

– Captain Tom Clifford Award – Best in show Classes 70-97- Professional

David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

– Judge’s Special Ribbons – Professional

Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Judges’ Merit Ribbons – Professional

Allieson Woolcock – Riverview, FL