×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Sundial hosts Gamma Grand Slam pickleball tourney

By Staff | Oct 30, 2019

PHOTO PROVIDED Bob Blakely and Audrey Bamberger won silver, Darrin Klinger and Betsy Ventura won gold, and Suzanne and Joey Bird won bronze in the Mixed Doubles 4.0 division.

Gamma representative Lucy Kitcher presented the Gamma Grand Slam on Oct. 18-20 at the Sundial Beach Resort and Spa on Sanibel.

During the pickleball tournament, lots of Sanibel locals won some bling. Despite the rain and gale force winds on Oct. 19, the participants played their best throughout the weekend and had a great time.

“It is so exciting to have a tournament right here on Sanibel,” player Melissa Rice said.

The medal winners from Sanibel included:

MIXED DOUBLES

PHOTO PROVIDED Event presenter Lucy Kitcher and Courtney Miles won silver and Christie Bradley and Sarah Mitten won gold.

– 4.5 division: Ernesto Enriquez-Socas and Maria Rodriguez won silver

– 4.0 division: Betsy Ventura and Darrin Klinger won gold, Bob Blakely and Audrey Bamberger won silver, and Suzanne and Joey Bird won bronze

– 4.0 60+ division: Bob Vinson and Sue Vinson won silver

– 3.5 50+ division: Jean Baer and Mike Murray won silver

– 3.0 50+ division: Lyn Arnold and Eric Levin won silver

PHOTO PROVIDED Betsy Ventura and Suzanne Bird won gold in the Women's Doubles 4.0 50+ division.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES

– Pro division: Christie Bradley and Sarah Mitten won gold

– 4.0 50+ division: Betsy Ventura and Suzanne Bird won gold

– 3.5 50+ division: Doreen Ruane and Melissa Rice won bronze

MEN’S DOUBLES

PHOTO PROVIDED Bob Blakely and Kevin Jolicouer, second and third from the left, won gold in the Men's Doubles 3.5 50+ division.

– 5.0 division: Ernesto Enriquez-Socas and Ben Randlett won silver

– 5.0 division: Jonny Pickleball Andrews and Matt Neilson won bronze

– 4.5 division: Joey Bird and Darrin Klinger won silver

– 3.5 50+ division: Kevin Jolicoeur and Bob Blakely won gold and Dr. Scott Bakos and John Raho won bronze

MEN’S SINGLES

PHOTO PROVIDED Ted Rassmann won silver, Angelo Izquierdo won gold and John McDaniel won bronze in the Men's Singles 4.0 under 60 division.

– 4.0 under 60 division: Darrin Klinger won bronze

– 4.0 over 60 division: Angelo Izquierdo won gold, Ted Rassmann won silver and John McDaniel won bronze