×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Ribbon, special award recipients for Sanibel Shell Festival announced

By Staff | Mar 13, 2019

The Sanibel-Captiva Shell Club recently presented the list of ribbon and special award winners from the 82nd Annual Sanibel Shell Festival, held March 7-8 at The Community House on Sanibel. The event features a juried show in two divisions: scientific and artistic. The 2019 list of winners include:

RIBBONS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

– Student Grades K – 6 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source

1st Nicholas Baker – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Olivia Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Student Grades 7 – 12 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source

1st Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Sydney Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Single Shell – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected

1st Sharon Thomas – Indianapolis, IN

2nd Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Abigail Miller – Sanibel, FL

– Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected

1st Mary Ann Coke – Grand Blanc, MI

2nd Pam Howie – Charleston, WV

3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Any source

1st Robert Pace – Miami, FL

2nd Alice Pace – Miami, FL

3rd Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Single Shell – Worldwide – Self-collected

1st Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

2nd Gail Geibel – New York, NY

3rd Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Single Shell – Worldwide – Any source

1st Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

3rd Pat Linn – Dunedin, FL

3rd Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Single Shell – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source

1st Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

3rd Robert Pace – Miami, FL

– Single Shell – Fossil – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source

1st Robert Pace – Miami, FL

2nd Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Single Specimen – Sea Life (Other than shells) – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any Source

1st Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

1st Phyllis Gray – Orlando, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Multiple Shells – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected

1st Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL

3rd Leonard Geyer – Countryside, IL

– Multiple Shells – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected

1st Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

2nd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

3rd Phil Miller – Marco Island, FL

– Multiple Shells – Worldwide – Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

2nd Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX

3rd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

– Multiple Shells – One Superfamily or Family – or Subfamily – Any source

1st Harry Berryman – North Port, FL

2nd Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

– Multiple Shells – One Genus – Any source

1st Greg Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

1st Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

– Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Self-collected

1st David Joffe – Sanibel, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN

3rd Mary Ann Coke – Grand Blanc, MI

– Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Any source

1st Greg Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

1st Doreen Care – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Amanda Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Multiple Shells – Educational – Intended primarily to teach – Any source

1st Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

2nd Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

3rd Brian Holaway – Fort Myers, FL

– Multiple Shells – Land or Fresh Water Shells – Any source

1st Bruce Schulz – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Multiple Shells – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source

1st Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

– Multiple Specimens – Fossils – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

2nd Greg Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL

3rd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL

– Multiple Specimens – Sea Life Other Than Shells – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any source

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Multiple Shells – Miniatures – Adult shells only – Maximum size 1 inch

1st Sharon Thomas – Indianapolis, IN

– Best of the Blues – Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon – at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Anne Joffe Sanibel – Superstar Award – Previous winner of a major award – such as du Pont, C.O.A., P.R.I.

1st Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

RIBBONS – ARTISTIC DIVISION

– Hobbyist – Flower Arrangement – Made of Shells – Shells only

1st Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Carolyn Donato – Sanibel, FL

3rd Ann Palmer – Vashon, WA

– Hobbyist – Flower Arrangement – Sea life – with or without shells

1st Cynthia Skelly – Fort Myers, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Flower – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Linda Dorn – Sanibel, FL

2nd Barbara Malbouef – Fort Myers, FL

3rd Barbara Witty – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Stem of Flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Joyce Roberts – Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Barbara Malbouef – Fort Myers, FL

3rd Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Hobbyist – Miniature Flower Arrangement – Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Cynthia Skelly – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Tyler Schoenherr – Sanibel, FL

3rd Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

– Hobbyist – Miniature Picture – Max. 6in. x 8in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Leslie Anding – Sanibel, FL

2nd Carol Judd – Naples, UT

3rd Barbara Witty – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Lamp – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Palmer – Vashon, WA

2nd Ramona Novitski – Estero, FL

– Hobbyist – Tree or Topiary – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Butwin – Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Wendy Robinson – Sanibel, FL

3rd Maureen Tacito – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Jewelry – Single piece – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Amanda Collett – London, KY

2nd Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

3rd Barbara McKenna – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Jewelry – Multiple pieces – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Donna Timmermann – Sarasota, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

3rd Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY

– Hobbyist – Shell-Related Needlecraft – No kits – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Linda Sutherland – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Margaret Gammon – Cape Coral, FL

– Hobbyist – Holiday Decoration – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

2nd Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Ramona Novitski – Estero, FL

– Hobbyist – Single Sailor’s Valentine – Min 7 in., Max 32 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ai Yokoyama – Tokyo, Japan

1st Sumie Suzuki – Saitama, Japan

2nd Amanda Collett – London, KY

2nd Yuki Shima – Musashino-Shi, Tokyo, Japan

3rd Donna Wilson – Ocean City, NJ

3rd Sally Arbib – St. Peters, Barbados

– Hobbyist – Single Miniature Valentine – Three inches or smaller – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judith Grant – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

– Hobbyist – Single Miniature Valentine – 4 inches min. 6 inches max. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Yuki Shima – Musashino-Shi, Tokyo, Japan

3rd Dianne Reich – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Traditional Single Sailor’s Val. – Max 14 x14 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti & Barry Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

3rd Sumie Suzuki – Saitama, Japan

– Hobbyist – Double Sailor’s Valentine – Max 20 x 40 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ai Yokoyama – Tokyo, Japan

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

3rd Mindy Pierce – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Traditional Double Sailor’s Val. – Max 14 x 28 in. – Shells and/or other sea life

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

– Hobbyist – Novelties – Animals, caricatures, etc. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Amanda Collett – London, KY

2nd Carol Nottage – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Flower Picture – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

2nd Kathy Hofstad – Columbia, MD

– Hobbyist – Picture or Mosaic – Other than flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Castaneda – Port Charlotte, FL

2nd Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Carolyn Donato – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Mirror – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Tacito – Sanibel, FL

3rd Mary Castaneda – Port Charlotte, FL

– Hobbyist – Wreath – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Pat Linn – Dundedin, FL

– Hobbyist – Multimedia – Photo, painting, artistic rendering – Shell related – No actual shells

1st Brian Holaway – Fort Myers, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

3rd Cheri Hollis – Sanibel, FL

– Hobbyist – Shell Table – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component

1st Julia Dzakonski – Coram, NY

3rd Maureen Lombardo – Medford, MA

– Hobbyist – Shell Box – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component.

2nd Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

– Hobbyist – Miscellaneous – Not applicable to other classes

1st Pamela Pearson – Cape Coral, FL

2nd Lynnda Wohleb Shaffer – Kearney, NE

3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

– Hobbyist – Student Grades K – 6

1st Taysen Hawkins – Naples, UT

2nd Caroline Dolezal – Tequesta, FL

3rd Korver Hawkins – Naples, UT

Honorable Mention Alannah Dolezal – Tequesta, FL

– Professional – Flower Arrangement – Made of Shells – Shells only

1st Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Flower Arrangement – Sea life with or without shells

1st Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

2nd Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Single Flower – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Stegner – Port Charlotte, FL

– Professional – Miniature Flower Arrangement – Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. – Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

– Professional – Miniature Picture – Max. 6in. x 8in. – Small shells and/or other sea life

1st June Lanza – Sanibel, FL

2nd Brenda Rice – Shreveport, LA

3rd Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

– Professional – Lamp – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

2nd Heather Strawbridge – Ft. Lauderdale, FL

– Professional – Tree or Topiary – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

2nd Mary Jane Swift – Largo, FL

– Professional – Jewelry – Single piece – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Melissa Dudley – Nantucket, MA

2nd Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

3rd Todd Alan Neff – Sarasota, FL

– Professional – Jewelry – Multiple pieces – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Melissa Dudley – Nantucket, MA

2nd Anita Gober – Sanibel, FL

3rd Heather Rivera – Cape Coral, FL

– Professional – Shell Related Needlecraft – No kits – Shells and/or sea life related

1st Peter Brimlow – Conway, SC

2nd Ann Reardon – Sanibel, FL

3rd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

– Professional – Holiday Decoration – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

3rd Brenda Rice – Shreveport, LA

– Professional – Single Sailor’s Valentine – Min 13 in., Max 32 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

1st Hatsue Iimuro – Yamanashi, Japan

2nd Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada

3rd Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

– Professional – Single Miniature Valentine – Three inches or smaller – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

2nd David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

3rd Melissa Dudley – Nantucket, MA

– Professional – Single Miniature Valentine – 4 inches min. 6 inches max. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

2nd Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

3rd Karine Almir – Glendale, CA

– Professional – Single Med. Sailor’s Valentine – Min 7 in., Max 12 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Hatsue Iimuro – Yamanashi, Japan

2nd Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

3rd Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

– Professional – Traditional Single Sailor’s Val. – Max 14 x14 in. – Seashells and/or sea life

1st Jane Santini – Kingston, NY

2nd Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

– Professional – Novelties – Animals, caricatures, etc. – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Caryl Renz – Clearwater, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

3rd Brenda Thormann – Naples, FL

– Professional – Flower Picture – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Brenda Rice – Shreveport, LA

2nd Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Picture or Mosaic – Other than flowers – Shells and/or other sea life

1st David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

3rd Julia Allen Smith – Milton, DE

– Professional – Mirror – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Heather Strawbridge – Ft. Lauderdale, FL

– Professional – Wreath – Non-holiday – Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Multimedia – Photo, painting, artistic rendering – Shell related – No actual shells

1st Charles Barr – Rockford, IL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

3rd Meredith Blain – Venice, FL

– Professional – Shell Box – Must utilize shells and/or sea life – as a major component

1st Kathryn Perkins – Saddle River, NJ

2nd Peter Gabel – Boston, MA

3rd Heather O’Keefe – Sanibel, FL

– Professional – Miscellaneous – Not applicable to other classes

1st Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Caryl Renz – Clearwater, FL

3rd Anneliese Mesa-Jonassen – Pleasantville, NY

– Collectibles – Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts – Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Heather O’Keefe – Sanibel, FL

2nd Harry Berryman – North Port, FL

3rd Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

– du Pont Trophy – Most outstanding entry in show

Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

– Conchologists of America Award

Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

– Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells – Self-collected

David Joffe – Sanibel, FL

– Best Florida-Caribbean Shells – Any source

Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

– Howard Sexauer Award – Best worldwide shells, any source

Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL

– Best Fossil Exhibit – Any Source

Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

– Marilyn Northrup Award – Shell of Show: Self-collected

Mary Ann Coke – Grand Blanc, MI

– Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award – Best single South Pacific shell

Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

– Shell of Show: Any Source

Robert Pace – Miami, FL

– Shell of Show: Fossil

Robert Pace – Miami, FL

– Elsie Malone Award – Best Student Exhibit

Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL

– Best of the Blues

Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL

– Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award

Robert & Alice Pace – Miami, FL

– R.Tucker Abbott Award – Best exemplifies world wide educational interest in shells

Anne Joffe – Sanibel, FL

– Judge’s Special Ribbons

Dr. Rick Batt – Cape Coral, FL

– Judge’s Special Ribbons

Doreen Care – Cape Coral, FL

– Judges’ Merit Ribbon

Phil Miller – Marco Island, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS – ARTISTIC DIVISION

– Ann Arnoff Memorial Award – Best shell flower exhibit – Hobbyist

Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Best Miniature Flower Arrangement -Hobbyist

Cynthia Skelly – Fort Myers, FL

– Best Picture or Mosaic – Hobbyist

Marti Gorun – Libertyville, IL

– Flo Ioreo Award – Best lamp – Hobbyist

Ann Palmer – Vashon, WA

– Wanda Will Award – Best jewelry – Hobbyist

Donna Timmermann – Sarasota, FL

– Dorothy K. Putnam Award – Best mirror – Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist

Sumie Suzuki – Saitama, Japan

– Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist

Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL

– Best Double Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist

Ai Yokoyama – Tokyo, Japan

– Bettie K. McGowan Award – Best Holiday exhibit – Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA

– Best Shell Related Exhibit – Hobbyist

Brian Holaway – Fort Myers, FL

– Terri Gosselin Award – Best Miscellaneous Exhibit – Hobbyist

Pamela Pearson – Cape Coral, FL

– Daniel E. Malone Award – Best exhibit in Student Classes

Taysen Hawkins – Naples, UT

– Best in Show – Hobbyist

Ai Yokoyama – Tokyo, Japan

– Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Professional

Hatsue Iimuro – Yamanashi, Japan

– Bill Jordan Award – Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine – Professional

Denise Betourne – Gilmanton, NH

– Best Medium Sailor’s Valentine – Professional

Hatsue Iimuro – Yamanashi, Japan

– Best Flower Exhibit – Professional

Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL

– Meta Neujahr Award – Professional – Best miniature flower arrangement

Constance Marshall Miller – Lewes, DE

– Best Picture or Mosaic – Professional

David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

– Best Miscellaneous Exhibit – Professional

Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada

– Captain Tom Clifford Award – Best in show – Professional

David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL

– Judge’s Special Ribbons – Professional

Susan Lloyd – Westport, CT

– Judges’ Merit Ribbons – Professional

Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON, Canada