×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Readers choose 2010 Best of the Islands winners

By Staff | Sep 16, 2010

Below are the readers choices for the 11th annual Best of The Islands Awards:

Best Bakery — Bailey’s General Store

Best Bar — Lazy Flamingo

Best Bartender — Courtney Manzo (Courtney’s)

Best Chef — A.J. Black (Il Tesoro)

Best Deli — Bailey’s General Store

Best Grocery — Jerry’s Market

Best Happy Hour — Jacaranda

Best Ice Cream — Pinocchio’s

Best Local Entertainer — Danny Morgan

Best Pizza — Island Pizza

Best Place for Dancing — Jacaranda

Best Place for Entertainment — Ellington’s Jazz Bar & Restaurant

Best Place to watch the game — Sanibel Grill

Best Server — Stephanie St. Johnston (Pinocchio’s)

Best Breakfast — Lighthouse Cafe

Best Burger — Lazy Flamingo

Best Dessert — The Bubble Room

Best Dinner — Courtney’s

Best Family Dining — Island Cow

Best Fine Dining — Jacaranda

Best Lunch — Traders

Best Seafood — Timbers

Best Steak — Sanibel Steak House

Best To Go/Fast Food — Schnapper’s Hots

Best Wine Selection — The Grog Shop

Best Fishing Equipment — The Bait Box

Best Fishing Guide — Jimmy Burnsed

Best Golf Course — The Dunes

Best Island Event — Fourth of July Parade

Best Museum — Bailey-Matthews Shell Museum

Best Place for Family Fun — Billy’s Bikes

Best Tennis Courts — The Dunes

Best Water Sports — Yolo Watersports

Best Art Gallery — Tower Gallery

Best Book Store — MacIntosh Books & Paper

Best Children’s Clothing — Giggles

Best Craft Shop — Three Crafty Ladies

Best Florist — Floral Artistry

Best Furniture — Furniture World

Best Gift Shop — Pandora’s Box

Best Home Interior — Decorating Den

Best Jewelry — Lily & Co.

Best Men’s Clothing — H2O Outfitters

Best Shoes — Comfort By Design

Best Shell Shop — She Sells Sea Shells

Best Swimwear — Winds

Best Women’s Clothing — Chico’s FAS, Inc.

Best Chiropractor — Dr. Michael Tolisano

Best Day Spa — Sanibel Day Spa

Best Dentist — Dr. Lyle Hotchkiss

Best Family Practitioner — Dr. Denis Kuehner

Best Hair Salon/Barber — Sanibel Day Spa

Best Manicure/Pedicure — Head to Toes by Tina

Best Massage Therapist — Diane Johnson (Massage & Body Works)

Best Medical Center — San-Cap Medical

Best Optometrist — Snead Cataract

Best Pharmacy — Island Pharmacy

Best Psychiatrist — Dr. Victoria Ryan, PhD

Best Attorney — Ronald Urkovich

Best Auto Service — Island Garage

Best Bank — Bank of the Islands

Best Builder — Sandcastle Construction

Best Computer Service — Zebis

Best Electrician — Molnar Electric

Best Financial Services — Sanibel Captiva Trust Co.

Best Heating & Air Conditioning — Sanibel Air Conditioning

Best Hotel/Inn — ‘Tween Waters Inn

Best Landscape Contractor — R.S. Walsh Landscaping

Best Lawn Service — Mon Reve Landscape & Design

Best Marina — Sanibel Marina

Best Painting — John Grey Painting

Best Plumber — Nave Plumbing

Best Pool Service — Island Condo Maintenance, Inc.

Best Printer — Island Graphics

Best Taxi/Limo Service — Sanibel Taxi

Best Trust Company — Sanibel Captiva Trust Co.

Best Mortgage Broker/Agency — V.I.P.

Best Property/Vacation Mgmt. — Royal Shell

Best Real Estate Agent — Eric Pfeifer

Best Real Estate Agency — RE/MAX of the Islands

Best Real Estate Team — The Burns Family

Best Title Company — Barrier Island Title

Best Fireman — Don Frye

Best Police Officer — Maj. Michael Murray

Best Service Organization/Club — F.I.S.H. of Sanibel

Humanitarian of the Year — Tom Louwers