×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Birdie-A-Thon raises $1,450 for local charities

By Staff | Mar 24, 2010

The 2010 Southwest Chapter PGA Birdie-A-Thon was played at The Dunes on March 18. The team of PGA Members Sean Balliet, Matt Oakley, Cathe Ransavage, Steve Pinger and South Seas’ Tom Hensel managed 29 under par in 36 holes.

The event raised $1,450 for several local charities including Southwest Florida Junior Golf and the 1st Tee of Naples/Collier Junior Golf, the Florida Gulf Coast University men’s and women’s golf program and other PGA affiliated charities.

Thank you to everyone that made donations. Please drop your payment by The Dunes by Wednesday, March 31. Checks or cash are accepted as payments. Please make checks payable to “South Florida PGA Foundation.” The amount for each person is on the board in the Golf Shop at The Dunes or $29 x your donation amount per birdie. (If you pledged $2, it comes to $58.)

The top donators already signed up will be taken to Pelican Preserve on Monday, April 5 for the 30th Annual Tournament of Charities Scramble with Brad Hicks.

Weekly Golf Scorecard

The Dunes Golf & Tennis Club

Men’s Golf Association

Event results from Wednesday, March 17

Format: Grand Seniors Tournament

Gross

1st Place – Don Weymouth (78)

2nd Place – Dick Hopkins (84)

3rd Place – Jack Trautwein (85)

4th Place – Bruce Noble (86)

5th Place – Frank Cassavell (87)

Net

1st Place – Jack Trautwein (57)

2nd Place – Don Weymouth (60)

3rd Place – Bruce Noble (64)

4th Place – Jack Chestnut (67)

5th Place – Dave Jones (69)

Format: 2-Man Scramble (50% – Combined Team Average)

Flight A

1st Place – Chuck Hogg and Gene Lopez (59)

2nd Place – Dan Alton and Roger Blouin (62)

3rd Place – Roy Brodersen and Jim Burkholder (63)

Flight B

1st Place – Michael Funk and Jerry Nichols (58)

2nd Place – Tom Winkler and Dod Wainwright (64)

3rd Place – Larry Coddens and Wilf Mannion (66)

Nifty Niners

Event results from Thursday, March 18

Format: Throw Out The 2 Worst

1st Flight

1st Place – Patty Molnar (16)

2nd Place – Bridget Funk (16)

3rd Place – Mary Coddens (18)

2nd Flight

1st Place – Judy Yenkole (12)

2nd Place – Dorothy Hirschfeld (12)

3rd Place – Joan Dyke (13)

Women’s Golf Association

Event results from Friday, March 19

Format: Wicked 9

1st Place – Noel Barbee (38)

2nd Place – Annie Wainwright (45)

3rd Place – Sue Richard (47)

1st Place – Mardi Glenn (41)

2nd Place – Pam Brodersen (42)

3rd Place – Claudia Finzen (46)

Flight C

1st Place – Carol Curcuru (43)

2nd Place – Ann McCarthy (46)

3rd Place – Ann Levinsohn (50)

4th Place – Lee Bogan (51)